ORSNZ Past Council Members


COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2014 - Dec 2015

President
Golbon Zakeri
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President 
Ilze Ziedins
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Anthony Downward

Secretary 
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Geoff Pritchard

Treasurer 
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
Andrea Raith

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
Andy Philpott

Council  
Kevin Ross

Council 
Andrew Mason

Council  
Vicky Mabin

Council  
Kim Frew

Council (Industry Representative)
Geoff Leyland
 

Council
Paul Rouse

Council
John Paynter

Council  
Fernando Beltran

Council (WebMaster)
webmaster@orsnz.org.nz
Mike O'Sullivan

 

Council
Sarah Marshall

 

Council (Local
Representative, 2015
Conference Organizing
Committee)

John Créquer

 
Auckland Branch Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Cameron Walker
Christchurch Branch Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Grant Read
Wellington Branch Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Thomas Liddle
Waikato Branch Chair
waikato@orsnz.org.nz
John Buchanan

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2013 - Dec 2014

President
Golbon Zakeri
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President 
Ilze Ziedins
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Anthony Downward

Secretary 
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Geoff Pritchard

Treasurer 
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
Andrea Raith

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
Andy Philpott

Council  
Kevin Ross

Council 
Andrew Mason

Council  
Vicky Mabin

Council  
Kim Frew

Council (Industry Representative)
Geoff Leyland
 

Council
Paul Rouse

Council
John Paynter

Council  
Fernando Beltran

Auckland Branch Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Cameron Walker
Christchurch Branch Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Grant Read
Wellington Branch Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Mark Johnston
Waikato Branch Chair
John Buchanan
(WebMaster)
webmaster@orsnz.org.nz
Mike O'Sullivan

 

     

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2012 - Dec 2013

President
Andrew Mason 
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President 
Ilze Ziedins
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Anthony Downward

Secretary 
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Geoff Pritchard

Treasurer 
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
Andrea Raith

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
David Ryan

Council  
Kevin Ross

Council 
Ross James

Council  
Stefanka Chukova

Council  
Andy Philpott

Council (Industry Representative)
Geoff Leyland
 

Council
Paul Rouse

Council
John Paynter

Council  
Fernando Beltran

Auckland Branch Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Golbon Zakeri
Christchurch Branch Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Grant Read
Wellington Branch Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Mark Johnston
Waikato Branch Chair
John Buchanan
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason
     

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2011 - Dec 2012

President
Andrew Mason 
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President 
Matthias Ehrgott
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Anthony Downward

Secretary 
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Geoff Pritchard

Treasurer 
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
Andrea Raith

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
David Ryan

Council  
Alastair McNaughton

Council 
Ross James

Council  
Stefanka Chukova

Council  
Andy Philpott

Council (Industry Representative)
Geoff Leyland
 

Council
Paul Rouse

Council
John Paynter

Council  
Fernando Beltran

Auckland Branch Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Golbon Zakeri
Christchurch Branch Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Grant Read
Wellington Branch Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Mark Johnston
Waikato Branch Chair
John Buchanan
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason
     

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2010 - Dec 2011

President
Andrew Mason 
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President 
Matthias Ehrgott
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Ken Kuhn

Secretary 
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Geoff Pritchard

Treasurer 
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
Andrea Raith

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
David Ryan

Council  
Alastair McNaughton

Council 
Ross James

Council  
Stefanka Chukova

Council  
Andy Philpott

Council (Industry Representative)
Geoff Leyland
 

Council
Paul Rouse

Council (ex Treasurer)
John Paynter

Council  
Fernando Beltran

Auckland Branch Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Golbon Zakeri
Christchurch Branch Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Grant Read
Wellington Branch Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Mark Johnston
Waikato Branch Chair
John Buchanan
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason
     

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2009 - Nov 2010

President
Andrew Mason 
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President 
Matthias Ehrgott
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Ken Kuhn

Secretary 
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Fernando Beltr�–�

Treasurer 
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
Andrea Raith

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
David Ryan

Council  
Alastair McNaughton

Council 
Ross James

Council  
Stefanka Chukova

Council  
Andy Philpott

Council (Industry Representative)
Geoff Leyland
 

Council
Paul Rouse

Council (ex Treasurer)
John Paynter

 
Auckland Branch
Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Golbon Zakeri
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Grant Read
Wellington Branch
Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Mark Johnston
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2008 - Nov 2009

President
Andrew Mason 
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President 
Matthias Ehrgott
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Matthias Ehrgott

Secretary 
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Fernando Beltr�n

Treasurer 
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
John Paynter

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
David Ryan

Council  
Alastair McNaughton

Council 
Ross James

Council  
Stefanka Chukova

Council  
Andy Philpott

Council (Industry Representative)
Geoff Leyland
 

Council
Paul Rouse

 

 
Auckland Branch
Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Golbon Zakeri
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Grant Read
Wellington Branch
Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Mark Johnston
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

 

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2007 - Nov 2008

President
Andrew Mason 
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President 
Matthias Ehrgott
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Matthias Ehrgott

Secretary 
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Hamish Waterer

Treasurer 
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
John Paynter

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
David Ryan

Council  
Alastair McNaughton

Council 
Ross James

Council  
Stefanka Chukova

Council  
Golbon Zakeri

Council  
Paul Rouse

Council
Fernando Beltran

Council (Industry Representative)
(to be confirmed)

 
Auckland Branch
Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Andy Philpott 
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Shane Dye
Wellington Branch
Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Mark Johnston
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2006 - Nov 2007

President
David Ryan 
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President 
Andrew Mason
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Matthias Ehrgott

Secretary 
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Hamish Waterer

Treasurer 
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
John Paynter

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
Vicky Mabin 

Council  
Alastair McNaughton

Council 
Ross James

Council  
Stefanka Chukova

Council  
Golbon Zakeri

Council  
Chuda Basnet

Council
Fernando Beltran

Council (Industry Representative)
(to be confirmed)

 
Auckland Branch
Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Andy Philpott 
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Shane Dye
Wellington Branch
Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Mark Johnston
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

 

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2005 - Nov 2006

President
David Ryan 
 

Vice President 
Andrew Mason

Newsletter 
Matthias Ehrgott

Secretary 
Hamish Waterer

Treasurer 
John Paynter

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
Vicky Mabin 

Council 
Michael O'Sullivan

Council 
Ross James

Council  
Stefanka Chukova

Council  
Golbon Zakeri

Council  
Alastair McNaughton

Council 
Tom Halliburton

Council 
Nicola Petty

Council
Fernando Beltran

Council  
Chuda Basnet

     
Auckland Branch
Chair
Andy Philpott 
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
Shane Dye
Wellington Branch
Chair
Vicky Mabin
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2004 - Nov 2005

President
David Ryan 
 

Vice President 
Andrew Mason

Newsletter 
Matthias Ehrgott

Secretary 
Hamish Waterer

Treasurer 
John Paynter

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
Vicky Mabin 

Council 
Michael O'Sullivan

Council 
Les Foulds

Council  
Jim Corner

Council  
Golbon Zakeri

Council  
Alastair McNaughton

Council 
Tom Halliburton

Council 
Nicola Petty

 
Auckland Branch
Chair
Andy Philpott 
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
Ross James
Wellington Branch
Chair
Vicky Mabin
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

COUNCIL MEMBERS  Dec 2003 - Nov 2004

President
David Ryan 
 

Vice President 
Andrew Mason

Newsletter 
(position unfilled)

Secretary 
Hamish Waterer

Treasurer 
John Paynter

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
Vicky Mabin 

Council 
Kevin Broad

Council 
Les Foulds

Council  
Jim Corner

Council  
Golbon Zakeri

Council  
Alastair McNaughton

Council 
Matthias Ehrgott

Council 
Tom Halliburton

Council 
Nicola Petty

Auckland Branch
Chair
Andy Philpott 
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
Ross James
Wellington Branch
Chair
David Boland 
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2002 - Nov 2003

President
Les Foulds  

Vice President 
John Davies

Newsletter 
Fritz Raffensperger 

Secretary 
Chuda Basnet

Treasurer 
Paul Childerhouse

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
Vicky Mabin 

Council 
Kevin Broad

Council 
John Buchanan

Council  
Jim Corner

Council  
Eric Deakins

Council  
Stuart Dillon

Council 
Matthias Ehrgott

Council 
Tom Halliburton

Council 
Nicola Petty

Auckland Branch
Chair
Andy Philpott 
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
Shane Dye 
Wellington Branch
Chair
David Boland 
Council (WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2001 - Nov 2002

President
Les Foulds  

Vice President 
John Davies

Newsletter 
Fritz Raffensperger 

Secretary 
Chuda Basnet

Treasurer 
Cameron Walker

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
Vicky Mabin 

Council 
Eric Deakins

Council 
Stuart Dillon

Council  
Jim Corner

Council  
Graeme Everett

Council  
John Buchanan 

Council 
Nicola Petty

Council 
Shane Dye

Council
Andrew Mason

Council
Matthias Ehrgott
Council
Kevin Broad

 

 
Auckland Branch
Chair
Andy Philpott 
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
Fritz Raffensperger 
Wellington Branch
Chair
David Boland 
 

View full council contact details


COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2000 - Nov 2001

President
Les Foulds  

Vice President 
John Davies

Newsletter 
Fritz Raffensperger 

Secretary 
Chuda Basnet

Treasurer 
Kevin Broad

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
Vicky Mabin 

Council 
Kerry Mayes

Council 
Andrew Philpott

Council  
Jim Corner

Council  
Graeme Everett

Council  
John Buchanan 

Council 
Nicola Petty

Council 
Shane Dye

Council
Andrew Mason

Auckland Branch
Chair
Tiru Arthanari 
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
Fritz Raffensperger 
Wellington Branch
Chair
David Boland 
 

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 1999 - Nov 2000

 

President Andrew Philpott  

Vice President 
John George 
Secretary 
Jay Sankaran
Treasurer 
Philip Neame 
 Membership/Publications 
Tiru Arthanari
Council 
John Buchanan 
Council (APORS Vice President) 
Les Foulds
Council  
Ross James 
Council  
Yu Hayakawa 
Council 
Kerry Mayes
Council (Newsletter) 
Bob Cavana
Council 
Shane Dye
Council 
Catherine Rivers

Pre 1999 Snippets

 

Bruce Benseman reports that he was ORSNZ Treasurer 1977-1980, Vice-President 1981-1984, and President 1985-1988.

Lester Brian reports that: (24/10/2007)

I was a NZ council member from 1972 – 1978 and Secretary for part of that time – earlier it was almost purely a Wellington based Society and I was also involved with that. I took over as Sec from Barney Campbell of AMD. Other Council members in that time included Dr Hans Daellenbach from Canty Uni, Prof Tony Vignaux from VUW, Dr Bill Schroeder from Massey, Dr Hugh Barr AMD and also from Hollings, Ferney Carter and Oakley or something like that and prominent now as a spokesman for Deerstalkers and Trampers, Dr Les Foulds from Massey Uni, Dr John Darwin AMD and others you may be able to find out about by quizzing suitable people who still remember.

Can you fill in missing details? If so, please contact a.mason@auckland.ac.nz.