Historic Council Members

ORSNZ Past Council Members


COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2017 – Dec 2018

President
Mike O’Sullivan
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President
Geoff Pritchard
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Secretary
Tony Downward
secretary@orsnz.org.nz

Treasurer
Andrea Raith
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz

Council
(APORS/IFORS Representative)

Andy Philpott
liaison@orsnz.org.nz

Council
(Communications)
Sarah Marshall
communications@orsnz.org.nz

Council (Industry Representative)
Kim Frew

Council
John Créquer

Council
Kevin Ross

Council
Grant Read

Council (WebMaster)
Golbon Zakeri/Andrew Mason
webmaster@orsnz.org.nz
Auckland Region Contact
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Paul Rouse
Christchurch Region Contact
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Rachael Tappenden
Wellington Region Contact
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Rosie Read
Waikato/Bay of Plenty Contact
waikato@orsnz.org.nz
Danny Tsai

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2016 – Dec 2017

President
Mike O’Sullivan
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President
Geoff Pritchard
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Secretary
Tony Downward
secretary@orsnz.org.nz

Treasurer
Andrea Raith
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz

Council
(APORS/IFORS Representative)

Andy Philpott
liaison@orsnz.org.nz

Council
(Communications)
Sarah Marshall
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz

Council (Industry Representative)
Vacant

Council
Andrew Mason

Council
Kevin Ross

Council
Kim Frew

Council
Paul Rouse

Council
John Paynter

Council
John Créquer

Council
Grant Read

Council (WebMaster)
Golbon Zakeri
webmaster@orsnz.org.nz
Auckland Branch Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Cameron Walker
Christchurch Branch Chair
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Rachael Tappenden
Wellington Branch Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Rosie Read
Waikato Branch Chair
waikato@orsnz.org.nz
Mike O’Sullivan

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2015 – Dec 2016

Not available

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2014 – Dec 2015

President
Golbon Zakeri
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President
Ilze Ziedins
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Anthony Downward

Secretary
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Geoff Pritchard

Treasurer
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
Andrea Raith

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
Andy Philpott

Council
Kevin Ross

Council
Andrew Mason

Council 
Vicky Mabin

Council 
Kim Frew

Council (Industry Representative)
Geoff Leyland

Council
Paul Rouse

Council
John Paynter

Council 
Fernando Beltran

Council (WebMaster)
webmaster@orsnz.org.nz
Mike O’Sullivan

 

Council
Sarah Marshall

 

Council (Local
Representative, 2015
Conference Organizing
Committee)

John Créquer

Auckland Branch Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Cameron Walker
Christchurch Branch Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Grant Read
Wellington Branch Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Thomas Liddle
Waikato Branch Chair
waikato@orsnz.org.nz
John Buchanan

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2013 – Dec 2014

President
Golbon Zakeri
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President
Ilze Ziedins
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Anthony Downward

Secretary
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Geoff Pritchard

Treasurer
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
Andrea Raith

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
Andy Philpott

Council
Kevin Ross

Council
Andrew Mason

Council 
Vicky Mabin

Council 
Kim Frew

Council (Industry Representative)
Geoff Leyland

Council
Paul Rouse

Council
John Paynter

Council 
Fernando Beltran

Auckland Branch Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Cameron Walker
Christchurch Branch Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Grant Read
Wellington Branch Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Mark Johnston
Waikato Branch Chair
John Buchanan
(WebMaster)
webmaster@orsnz.org.nz
Mike O’Sullivan

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2012 – Dec 2013

President
Andrew Mason
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President
Ilze Ziedins
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Anthony Downward

Secretary
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Geoff Pritchard

Treasurer
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
Andrea Raith

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
David Ryan

Council
Kevin Ross

Council
Ross James

Council 
Stefanka Chukova

Council 
Andy Philpott

Council (Industry Representative)
Geoff Leyland

Council
Paul Rouse

Council
John Paynter

Council 
Fernando Beltran

Auckland Branch Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Golbon Zakeri
Christchurch Branch Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Grant Read
Wellington Branch Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Mark Johnston
Waikato Branch Chair
John Buchanan
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2011 – Dec 2012

President
Andrew Mason
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President
Matthias Ehrgott
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Anthony Downward

Secretary
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Geoff Pritchard

Treasurer
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
Andrea Raith

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
David Ryan

Council
Alastair McNaughton

Council
Ross James

Council 
Stefanka Chukova

Council 
Andy Philpott

Council (Industry Representative)
Geoff Leyland

Council
Paul Rouse

Council
John Paynter

Council 
Fernando Beltran

Auckland Branch Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Golbon Zakeri
Christchurch Branch Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Grant Read
Wellington Branch Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Mark Johnston
Waikato Branch Chair
John Buchanan
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2010 – Dec 2011

President
Andrew Mason
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President
Matthias Ehrgott
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Ken Kuhn

Secretary
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Geoff Pritchard

Treasurer
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
Andrea Raith

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
David Ryan

Council
Alastair McNaughton

Council
Ross James

Council 
Stefanka Chukova

Council 
Andy Philpott

Council (Industry Representative)
Geoff Leyland

Council
Paul Rouse

Council (ex Treasurer)
John Paynter

Council 
Fernando Beltran

Auckland Branch Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Golbon Zakeri
Christchurch Branch Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Grant Read
Wellington Branch Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Mark Johnston
Waikato Branch Chair
John Buchanan
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2009 – Nov 2010

President
Andrew Mason
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President
Matthias Ehrgott
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Ken Kuhn

Secretary
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Fernando Beltr�–�

Treasurer
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
Andrea Raith

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
David Ryan

Council
Alastair McNaughton

Council
Ross James

Council 
Stefanka Chukova

Council 
Andy Philpott

Council (Industry Representative)
Geoff Leyland

Council
Paul Rouse

Council (ex Treasurer)
John Paynter

Auckland Branch
Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Golbon Zakeri
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Grant Read
Wellington Branch
Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Mark Johnston
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2008 – Nov 2009

President
Andrew Mason
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President
Matthias Ehrgott
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Matthias Ehrgott

Secretary
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Fernando Beltr�n

Treasurer
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
John Paynter

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
David Ryan

Council
Alastair McNaughton

Council
Ross James

Council 
Stefanka Chukova

Council 
Andy Philpott

Council (Industry Representative)
Geoff Leyland

Council
Paul Rouse

Auckland Branch
Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Golbon Zakeri
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Grant Read
Wellington Branch
Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Mark Johnston
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2007 – Nov 2008

President
Andrew Mason
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President
Matthias Ehrgott
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Matthias Ehrgott

Secretary
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Hamish Waterer

Treasurer
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
John Paynter

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
David Ryan

Council
Alastair McNaughton

Council
Ross James

Council 
Stefanka Chukova

Council 
Golbon Zakeri

Council
Paul Rouse

Council
Fernando Beltran

Council (Industry Representative)
(to be confirmed)

Auckland Branch
Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Andy Philpott
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Shane Dye
Wellington Branch
Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Mark Johnston
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2006 – Nov 2007

President
David Ryan
president@orsnz.org.nz

Vice President
Andrew Mason
vicepresident@orsnz.org.nz

Newsletter 
newsletter@orsnz.org.nz
Matthias Ehrgott

Secretary
secretary@orsnz.org.nz
Hamish Waterer

Treasurer
treasurer@orsnz.org.nz
John Paynter

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
liaison@orsnz.org.nz
Vicky Mabin

Council
Alastair McNaughton

Council
Ross James

Council 
Stefanka Chukova

Council 
Golbon Zakeri

Council
Chuda Basnet

Council
Fernando Beltran

Council (Industry Representative)
(to be confirmed)

Auckland Branch
Chair
auckland@orsnz.org.nz
Andy Philpott
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
christchurch@orsnz.org.nz
Shane Dye
Wellington Branch
Chair
wellington@orsnz.org.nz
Mark Johnston
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

 

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2005 – Nov 2006

President
David Ryan

Vice President
Andrew Mason

Newsletter 
Matthias Ehrgott

Secretary
Hamish Waterer

Treasurer
John Paynter

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
Vicky Mabin

Council
Michael O’Sullivan

Council
Ross James

Council 
Stefanka Chukova

Council 
Golbon Zakeri

Council
Alastair McNaughton

Council
Tom Halliburton

Council
Nicola Petty

Council
Fernando Beltran

Council
Chuda Basnet

Auckland Branch
Chair
Andy Philpott
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
Shane Dye
Wellington Branch
Chair
Vicky Mabin
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2004 – Nov 2005

President
David Ryan

Vice President
Andrew Mason

Newsletter 
Matthias Ehrgott

Secretary
Hamish Waterer

Treasurer
John Paynter

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
Vicky Mabin

Council
Michael O’Sullivan

Council
Les Foulds

Council 
Jim Corner

Council 
Golbon Zakeri

Council
Alastair McNaughton

Council
Tom Halliburton

Council
Nicola Petty

Auckland Branch
Chair
Andy Philpott
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
Ross James
Wellington Branch
Chair
Vicky Mabin
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

COUNCIL MEMBERS  Dec 2003 – Nov 2004

President
David Ryan

Vice President
Andrew Mason

Newsletter 
(position unfilled)

Secretary
Hamish Waterer

Treasurer
John Paynter

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
Vicky Mabin 

Council
Kevin Broad

Council
Les Foulds

Council 
Jim Corner

Council 
Golbon Zakeri

Council
Alastair McNaughton

Council
Matthias Ehrgott

Council
Tom Halliburton

Council
Nicola Petty

Auckland Branch
Chair
Andy Philpott
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
Ross James
Wellington Branch
Chair
David Boland
(WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2002 – Nov 2003

President
Les Foulds

Vice President
John Davies

Newsletter 
Fritz Raffensperger

Secretary
Chuda Basnet

Treasurer
Paul Childerhouse

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
Vicky Mabin 

Council
Kevin Broad

Council
John Buchanan

Council 
Jim Corner

Council 
Eric Deakins

Council
Stuart Dillon

Council
Matthias Ehrgott

Council
Tom Halliburton

Council
Nicola Petty

Auckland Branch
Chair
Andy Philpott
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
Shane Dye
Wellington Branch
Chair
David Boland
Council (WebMaster)
Andrew Mason

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2001 – Nov 2002

President
Les Foulds

Vice President
John Davies

Newsletter 
Fritz Raffensperger

Secretary
Chuda Basnet

Treasurer
Cameron Walker

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
Vicky Mabin 

Council
Eric Deakins

Council
Stuart Dillon

Council 
Jim Corner

Council 
Graeme Everett

Council
John Buchanan 

Council
Nicola Petty

Council
Shane Dye

Council
Andrew Mason

Council
Matthias Ehrgott
Council
Kevin Broad

 

Auckland Branch
Chair
Andy Philpott
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
Fritz Raffensperger
Wellington Branch
Chair
David Boland

View full council contact details


COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 2000 – Nov 2001

 

President
Les Foulds

Vice President
John Davies

Newsletter 
Fritz Raffensperger

Secretary
Chuda Basnet

Treasurer
Kevin Broad

Council (APORS / IFORS Rep)
Vicky Mabin 

Council
Kerry Mayes

Council
Andrew Philpott

Council 
Jim Corner

Council 
Graeme Everett

Council
John Buchanan 

Council
Nicola Petty

Council
Shane Dye

Council
Andrew Mason

Auckland Branch
Chair
Tiru Arthanari
Christchurch Branch
Chair 
Fritz Raffensperger
Wellington Branch
Chair
David Boland

 

COUNCIL MEMBERS Dec 1999 – Nov 2000

President Andrew Philpott

 

Vice President
John George
Secretary
Jay Sankaran
Treasurer
Philip Neame
 Membership/Publications
Tiru Arthanari
Council
John Buchanan
Council (APORS Vice President)
Les Foulds
Council 
Ross James
Council 
Yu Hayakawa
Council
Kerry Mayes
Council (Newsletter)
Bob Cavana
Council
Shane Dye
Council
Catherine Rivers

 

Pre 1999 Snippets

Bruce Benseman reports that he was ORSNZ Treasurer 1977-1980, Vice-President 1981-1984, and President 1985-1988.

Lester Brian reports that: (24/10/2007)

I was a NZ council member from 1972 – 1978 and Secretary for part of that time – earlier it was almost purely a Wellington based Society and I was also involved with that. I took over as Sec from Barney Campbell of AMD. Other Council members in that time included Dr Hans Daellenbach from Canty Uni, Prof Tony Vignaux from VUW, Dr Bill Schroeder from Massey, Dr Hugh Barr AMD and also from Hollings, Ferney Carter and Oakley or something like that and prominent now as a spokesman for Deerstalkers and Trampers, Dr Les Foulds from Massey Uni, Dr John Darwin AMD and others you may be able to find out about by quizzing suitable people who still remember.

Can you fill in missing details? If so, please contact a.mason@auckland.ac.nz.